Discover what landlords cannot legally do after your lease begins:
[…] Landlords CANNOT retaliate against you for:
If landlord retaliates within 90 days, the law PRESUMES it's illegal retaliation.
Contact these resources if:
Remember: Good documentation and proper communication are your best defense in landlord-tenant disputes. When in doubt, put it in writing!
Know your rights: What landlords CAN and CANNOT do with cameras and surveillance in rental units
It is a CRIME in Minnesota for landlords to install cameras or recording devices in areas where tenants have a reasonable expectation of privacy.
Criminal Penalty: Minnesota Statute § 609.746 - Gross misdemeanor punishable by up to 1 year in jail and/or $3,000 fine
Landlords MAY install cameras in:
Requirement: Must notify tenants that surveillance is in use
The law states:
"A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) enters upon another's property;
(2) surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps in the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another; and
(3) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the household.
...or surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events through the window or any other aperture of such house or place."
Under Minnesota law:
Bathrooms
Cameras in bathrooms are ALWAYS illegal, even if disclosed. This includes:
Penalty: Criminal charges, immediate eviction of landlord's access, lawsuit
Bedrooms
Bedrooms are private areas where cameras cannot be installed:
Exception: None.